The trial court denied appellant’s § 23-110 motions without a hearing on October 10, 2018, and this appeal ensued. II. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for relief under D.C. Code § 23- 110 without a hearing for abuse of discretion. Thomas v. United States,
772 A.2d 818, 824 (D.C. 2001); Sykes v. United States,
585 A.2d 1335, 1340 (D.C. 1991). 5 We consider each § 23-110 assertion in turn and hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in either instance because the “motion[s] and files and records of the case conclusively show that the [appellant] is entitled to no relief.” D.C. Code § 23-110. III. Analysis A. Procedural Bar D.C. Code § 23-110 “is not designed to be a substitute for direct review.” Head v. United States,
489 A.2d 450, 451 (D.C. 1985).