Lucas v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] their victims. See D.C. Law 8-121, 37 DCR 27 (May 8, 1990). Section 22-3701(1)
    of the D.C. Code defines a “[b]ias-related crime” as
    a designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice
    based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion,
    national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal
    appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or
    expression, family responsibility, homelessness, physical
    disability, matriculation, or political affiliation of a victim
    of the subject designated act.
    10
    See also D.C. Code § 22-3704(a) (2012 Repl.) (providing civil relief to those injured
    “as a result of an intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on”
    one of the same protected characteristics). Simply put, the statute authorizes a
    penalty enhancement if an individual commits a criminal act that “demonstrates . . .
    prejudice” based on a victim’s protected characteristic.
    Id. § 22-3701(1). 5