Young v. DOES ( 2020 )
[…] 789 A.2d 1261
    ,
    1264 (D.C. 2002) (reiterating that, to receive deference from this court, “agency
    8
    Finally, we “recognize that workers’ compensation statutes are to be liberally
    construed for the benefit of the employee, and that, accordingly, ambiguous
    provisions are to be construed with reference to the statute’s manifest purpose.” 9
    III.
    The statutory provisions in question here are found in D.C. Code §§ 32-1507
    (“Medical services, supplies, and insurance”) and 32-1520 (“Procedure in respect of
    claims”).
    In pertinent part, § 32-1507(a) provides that:
    The employer shall furnish such medical, surgical,
    vocational rehabilitation services, including necessary
    travel expenses and other attendance or treatment, nurse
    and hospital service, medicine, crutches, false teeth or the
    repair thereof, eye glasses or the repair thereof, artificial
    interpretations must reflect the careful legal and policy analysis required in making
    choices among several competing statutory interpretations, each of which has
    substantial support and the record must provide evidence that the agency considered
    the language, structure, or purpose of the statute when selecting an interpretation”
    (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).
    9
    
    Clark, 123 A.3d at 203
    (emphasis in the original; internal punctuation and
    citations omitted).
    9
    or any prosthetic appliance for such period as the nature of
    the injury or the process of recovery may require.
    Section 32-1507(b) adds that “[t]he Mayor . . . shall have the authority to determine
    the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be
    furnished,” 10 and that “[d]isputes . . . on the issue of necessity, character, or
    sufficiency of the medical care or service furnished . . . shall be resolved by the
    Mayor upon application for a hearing[.]” 11 Section 32-1520(a) underscores that “the
    Mayor shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in
    respect of any [compensation] claim.” 12
    The CRB endorsed the ALJ’s conclusion that the dispute over Mr. Young’s