Young v. DOES ( 2020 )
[…] citations omitted).
    9
    or any prosthetic appliance for such period as the nature of
    the injury or the process of recovery may require.
    Section 32-1507(b) adds that “[t]he Mayor . . . shall have the authority to determine
    the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be
    furnished,” 10 and that “[d]isputes . . . on the issue of necessity, character, or
    sufficiency of the medical care or service furnished . . . shall be resolved by the
    Mayor upon application for a hearing[.]” 11 Section 32-1520(a) underscores that “the
    Mayor shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in
    respect of any [compensation] claim.” 12
    The CRB endorsed the ALJ’s conclusion that the dispute over Mr. Young’s
    choice of contractor did not pertain to the “character” or “sufficiency” of medical
    aid within the meaning of § 32-1507. The only explanation they provided for this