Young v. DOES ( 2020 )
[…] 806 A.2d 209
    , 211–12 (D.C. 2002) (“Before 1980, persons employed in the District of
    Columbia were covered by workers’ compensation under the Longshoremen’s and
    Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act. In 1980, however, the Council of the District
    of Columbia enacted the District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act . . . ,
    which borrowed heavily from the LHWCA.”) (internal citations omitted); see also
    Goba v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 
    960 A.2d 591
    , 595 (D.C. 2008)
    (relying on federal court’s construction of 33 USC § 928(a) to interpret the WCA’s
    fee-shifting provision).
    13
    Section 32-1507 is based on 33 U.S.C. § 907, which similarly states that “[t]he
    employer shall furnish such medical, surgical, and other attendance or treatment,
    nurse and hospital service, medicine, crutches, and apparatus, for such period as the
    nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require,” 18 and that “[t]he
    Secretary shall . . . have authority to determine the necessity, character, and
    sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be furnished.” 19 In Dupre v. Cape
    Romain Contractors, Inc., the BRB affirmed an ALJ’s decision that modifications