Reginald K. Teneyck v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] the existence of any of the essential elements of the crime.” Rivas v. United States,
    
    783 A.2d 125
    , 134 (D.C. 2001) (en banc) (quoting Curry v. United States, 
    520 A.2d 255
    , 265 (D.C. 1987)) (emphasis deleted). Juries are “entitled to draw a vast
    range of reasonable inferences from evidence,” but they “may not base a verdict on
    mere speculation.” 
    Id. (quoting United
    States v. Long, 
    905 F.2d 1572
    , 1576 (D.C.
    Cir. 1990)).
    The felony assault statute, D.C. Code § 22-404 (a)(2) (2012 Repl.), punishes
    “[w]hoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, and
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to
    another[.]” Mr. Teneyck’s primary contention on appeal is that the complainant’s
    injury was not “significant” under our case law. A significant bodily injury is an
    “injury that requires hospitalization or immediate medical attention.” D.C. Code §
    22-404 (a)(2).