Parker, McCray, and Fortson v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Appellants may pursue their Fleming claim in Superior Court via
    the established route of collateral attacks on their convictions pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    . To be sure, if they do so, appellants may have to surmount procedural
    barriers by showing cause for their failure to raise the claim previously (during the
    pendency of their direct appeals or in the post-remand proceedings) and prejudice as
    a result of that failure. 37 But appellants would have faced those same procedural
    36
    McCray I, 
    676 A.2d at 220
    .
    37
    See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (e) (2012 Repl.) (“The court shall not be
    required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the
    same prisoner.”); Washington v. United States, 
    834 A.2d 899
    , 902 (D.C. 2003)
    (“Where a defendant has failed to raise an available challenge to his conviction on
    direct appeal, he may not raise that issue on collateral attack unless he shows both