Page v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] be granted to D.C. prisoners who demonstrate both their eligibility and
    nondangerousness under 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a). In addition to defining two
    eligibility groups with specificity—prisoners with a terminal illness and prisoners
    over age 60 who have served at least 20 years in prison, 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)(1)–(2)—the statute includes a catchall provision for prisoners who
    demonstrate “extraordinary and compelling reasons” for modification of their
    sentence, 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)(3). This catchall category “includ[es],” inter
    alia, those prisoners who are over age 60, have “served the lesser of 15 years or 75%
    of [their] sentence,” and “[s]uffer[] from a chronic or serious medical condition . . .
    that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result
    of COVID-19.” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)(3)(B).
    The Superior Court correctly determined that, under this catchall provision, a
    D.C. prisoner can demonstrate eligibility for compassionate release by showing that