Cardozo v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 1. Sexual contact
    Third-degree sexual abuse and fourth-degree sexual abuse both require proof
    that Mr. Cardozo engaged in or caused “sexual contact” with E.R. 
    D.C. Code §§ 22-3004
     and -3005 (2012 Repl.). Sexual contact is defined as “the touching with
    9
    any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the
    clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person
    with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual
    desire of any person.” 
    D.C. Code § 22-3001
    (9) (2012 Repl.). The United States
    thus was required to prove that Mr. Cardozo acted “with an intent to abuse,
    humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person” when
    he touched E.R.’s breast.
    The evidence in this case was that Mr. Cardozo grabbed or touched E.R.’s
    private areas, including placing his hand on E.R.’s breast and touching her buttocks;
    that Mr. Cardozo’s pants zipper was undone when he was stopped just after he