Cardozo v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Some similar state statutes seem to
    focus on the victim’s lack of awareness at the moment the sexual assault is being
    committed. See, e.g., 
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.41.425
    (a)(1) (2021) (third-degree
    sexual assault includes circumstance in which offender engages in sexual contact
    with person who offender knows is “mentally incapable,” “incapacitated,” or
    “unaware that a sexual act is being committed”) (emphasis added). The federal
    sexual-abuse statute uses language similar to that of the District of Columbia’s
    fourth-degree sexual abuse statute. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
    (2) (sexual abuse includes
    circumstance in which defendant “knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with
    another person if that other person is--(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the
    conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating
    unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act”). We have found no case interpreting
    the federal provision to require a pre-assault opportunity to decline or express
    unwillingness. To the contrary, as far as we have been able to determine, the cases
    applying this provision have involved victims who were asleep or intoxicated at the