Mejia-Cortez v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    410 (D.C. 1991).
    The information in this case charged Mr. Mejia with a violation of 
    D.C. Code § 25-1001
    (a)(1): possession of an open container of alcohol “in or upon . . . [a]
    street, alley, park, sidewalk or parking area.” But at trial, the government proved
    that Mr. Mejia had open containers of alcohol (Pilsner beer) at the time he went
    through the exit gate at the Georgia Avenue/Petworth Metro station, and the
    prosecutor asserted — for the first time during his rebuttal closing argument — that
    this was a violation of 
    D.C. Code § 25-1001
    (a)(4): possession of an open container
    of alcohol “in or upon . . . [a]ny place to which the public is invited and for which
    a license to sell alcoholic beverages has not been issued under this title [D.C. Code
    18
    Title 25].” This, I think, was an unfair and prejudicial surprise, because it “deprived
    [Mr. Mejia] of an adequate opportunity to prepare [his] defense.” Byrd v. United
    States, 
    579 A.2d 725
    , 727 (D.C. 1990).