American Studies Association v. Bronner ( 2021 )
[…] A party filing a special motion to dismiss must “make[] a prima facie showing
    that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on
    issues of public interest.” 55 The Anti-SLAPP Act provides that an “act in furtherance
    of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” means:
    (A) Any written or oral statement made:
    (i) In connection with an issue under consideration
    or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial
    body, or any other official proceeding authorized by
    law; or
    55
    § 16-5502(b) (emphasis added); see also § 16-5502(a) (“A party may file
    a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right
    of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim.”).
    30
    (ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum
    in connection with an issue of public interest; or
    (B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that
    involves petitioning the government or communicating
    views to members of the public in connection with an issue