American Studies Association v. Bronner ( 2021 )
[…] (ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum
    in connection with an issue of public interest; or
    (B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that
    involves petitioning the government or communicating
    views to members of the public in connection with an issue
    of public interest. 56
    Thus, the movant must make a prima facie showing that the claim at issue “arises
    from” some form of speech — a “written or oral statement” or other “expression or
    expressive conduct” — of the specified character. 57 This accords with “the Anti-
    56
    D.C. Code § 16-5501(1). The term “issue of public interest” is defined to
    mean “an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community
    well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service
    in the market place,” with the qualification that the term “shall not be construed to
    include private interests, such as statements directed primarily toward protecting the
    speaker’s commercial interests rather than toward commenting on or sharing
    information about a matter of public significance.”