American Studies Association v. Bronner ( 2021 )
[…] practicable” after an expedited hearing. 3 If the trial court grants the motion, it may
    award the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees, to the movant. 4
    1
    D.C. Code §§ 16-5501 to -5505 (2012 Repl.).
    2
    Competitive Enter. Inst. v. Mann, 
    150 A.3d 1213
    , 1226 (D.C. 2016) (quoting
    Council of the District of Columbia, Report of Committee on Public Safety and the
    Judiciary on Bill 18-893, at 1 (Nov. 18, 2010) (“2010 Committee Report”)).
    3
    See D.C. Code § 16-5502(c), (d).
    4
    Id. § 16-5504(a).
    3
    The Anti-SLAPP Act specifies the showing each party must make in the
    litigation of a special motion to dismiss. The initial burden is on the movant to
    “make[] a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in
    furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” 5 The burden then
    shifts to the responding party to “demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on
    the merits.” 6 The disputed issues in this appeal concern the interpretation of the
    italicized words (“arises from” and “likely to succeed on the merits”) and whether
    the parties shouldered their respective burdens.
    Appellant American Studies Association (“ASA”) is a non-profit research
    organization. In 2013, it formally adopted a resolution endorsing a boycott of Israeli
    academic institutions (“2013 Resolution”). Appellees were ASA members at or
    around that time. They filed the instant lawsuit in Superior Court against the ASA
    and several of its officers, directors, and other members (who now are appellants
    along with the ASA). In the interest of clarity, we shall frequently refer to appellants
    5
    Id. § 16-5502(b) (emphasis added). As we will discuss below, the term “act
    in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” is defined by the
    Anti-SLAPP Act to mean certain categories of public speech or expression. See id.
    § 16-5501(1).
    6
    Id. § 16-5502(b) (emphasis added).
    4
    in this opinion as the “ASA defendants” (or just as the “defendants”); and we shall