In re B.C. C.P. ( 2021 )
[…] Mental health professionals in the District are required to be professionally
    licensed (e.g., license to practice medicine, license to practice psychology, license
    to serve as a social worker). See 
    D.C. Code § 7-1201.01
    (11) (2018 Repl.). More
    specifically, for a social worker to opine on a diagnosis and treatment of
    psychosocial problems, the social worker has to have “at least 3,000 hours of post-
    master’s or postdoctoral experience participating in the diagnosis and treatment of
    individuals . . . with psychosocial problems.” 
    D.C. Code § 3-1208.04
    (a) (2021
    Repl.).
    9
    See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 21-2204
    (a) (2012 Repl.) (providing that before health
    care decisions for a person with mental illness may be made by a third party, the
    individual’s mental incapacity must be certified “by 2 professionals who are licensed
    to practice in the District and qualified to make a determination of mental
    incapacity”).
    10
    The magistrate judge twice directed C.P. to get a mental health assessment.
    The government represents in its brief that C.P. did not “timely present herself” for
    evaluation. But there is no information in the record about C.P.’s compliance with
    these orders.