In re B.C. C.P. ( 2021 )
[…] standing to seek review of a mental incapacity determination. Further, a mental
    incapacity neglect determination must be supported by sufficient evidence, which
    may well necessitate a presentation of expert testimony. This case illustrates these
    principles.
    I. Facts and Procedural History
    In 2018, the District’s Child and Family Services Agency opened an
    investigation into then eight-year-old B.C.’s care by his mother, C.P.          CFSA
    subsequently filed neglect charges pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 16-2301
    (9)(A)(ii)
    (defining a neglected child to include one “who is without proper parental care or
    control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary
    for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to
    the lack of financial means of his or her parent”), and 
    D.C. Code § 16-2301
    (9)(A)(iii)
    (defining a neglected child to include one “whose parent . . . is unable to discharge
    3
    his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration,
    hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity”).
    A. The Government’s Theories of Neglect and the Evidence at Trial
    At the 2019 neglect trial before a magistrate judge, the government argued
    that B.C. was a neglected child under 
    D.C. Code § 16-2301
    (9)(A)(ii) because “his
    basic educational needs [were] not being met.”