McDuffie v. D.C. Board of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] from this court by April 28, 2022, to timely prepare ballots for printing and mailing,
    No. 22-AA-276
    the court is issuing its order to announce our holding affirming the Board’s decision
    and provide a brief summary of our reasoning. A published opinion will follow.
    In addition to imposing registration, residency, and bar membership
    requirements, § 1-301.83(a)(1)–(4), the statute setting forth the minimum
    qualifications and requirements for the Attorney General imposes an experiential
    requirement, id. § 1-301.83(a)(5). Specifically, the statute provides that “no person
    shall hold the position of Attorney General for the District of Columbia unless” they
    have:
    (5) . . . been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the 10 years
    immediately preceding the assumption of the position of
    Attorney General, as:
    (A) An attorney in the practice of law in the District of
    Columbia;
    (B) A judge of a court in the District of Columbia;
    (C) A professor of law in a law school in the District of
    Columbia; or
    (D) An attorney employed in the District of Columbia by
    the United States or the District of Columbia.
    Id. (emphases added). Mr. McDuffie has a law degree, does not practice law, and
    has been serving as a Councilmember for Ward 5 in the District of Columbia since
    2012. It is agreed that he is not eligible to run for Attorney General under
    § 1-301.83(a)(5)(A)–(C). The only substantive question is whether Mr. McDuffie
    is qualified to run for Attorney General under § 1-301.83(a)(5)(D), which requires
    that he have “been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the [past] 10
    years . . . as . . . [a]n attorney employed in the District of Columbia by . . . the
    District of Columbia.” Mr. McDuffie argued to the Board that he satisfies § 1-
    301.83(a)(5)(D) either because (1) he is an attorney and is employed by the District
    of Columbia; or (2) he is an attorney and, although not employed as such, is “actively