Brown v. Raines ( 2023 )
[…] the room,” it found that she could not evict her tenants under this statutory provision.
    Brown unsuccessfully sought reconsideration, and now appeals.
    II.
    A.
    A landlord in the District of Columbia generally may not evict a residential
    tenant, even after the expiration of the tenant’s lease, so long as the tenant continues
    to pay rent and otherwise complies with the terms of the rental agreement. 
    D.C. Code § 42-3505.01
    (a). Exceptions to this general rule are narrowly drawn and
    limited to those specifically enumerated by statute. See 
    id.
     § 42-3505.01(b)-(j).
    Brown’s suit relies on the third statutory exception, which permits an owner to
    recover possession of a unit when they seek “in good faith to recover possession of
    the rental unit for [their] immediate and personal use and occupancy as a dwelling.”
    Id. § 42-3505.01(d).
    7
    Congress first enacted the “use as a dwelling” exception to the District’s
    tenant-protection laws as part of the District of Columbia Emergency Rent Act of
    1941, 
    Pub. L. No. 77-327, § 5
    (b)(2), 
    55 Stat. 788
    , 791 (1941).