Garcia v. Tygier & Rubin, amended opinion ( 2023 )
[…] 3d ed. with 2022 Supp.) (citing Quinn-Marshall Co. v. Whittaker, 
    83 S.E. 398
    , 401
    (Va. 1914)).
    28
    Meliani, 
    286 F. Supp. 2d at 747
    .
    18
    or improper conveyance applies to it, because the statute says that a creditor asserting
    such a claim “shall have a lien . . . on all the estate, real and personal” (emphasis
    added). The same contention was made to the court in Meliani, which rejected it as
    a “misreading” of the statute, contrary to its plain terms and its explicit incorporation
    of § 8.01-268(B). 29 We agree that it is such a misreading.
    Section 55.1-402 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Before obtaining a judgment for his claim, a creditor may
    . . . institute any action that he may institute after obtaining
    such judgment to avoid a . . . conveyance . . . of . . . the
    estate of his debtor declared void by either § 55.1-400 or
    [§] 55.1-401. Such creditor may, in such action, have all
    the relief with respect to such estate to which he would be
    entitled after obtaining a judgment for the claim for which
    he may be entitled to recover. A creditor availing himself
    of this section shall have a lien . . . on all the estate, real
    and personal . . . .
    As the Meliani court explained, § 55.1-402 provides that the “estate” subject to the
    aforesaid creditor’s lien is only “the estate of his debtor declared void by either
    § 55.1-400 or [§] 55.1-401,” i.e., the lien is limited to securing “the relief with
    respect to such estate to which [the creditor] would be entitled after obtaining a
    judgment” on his claim under those statutes. This coincides with the general rule
    29
    Id.
    19
    that “[p]roperty is affected [by a notice of lis pendens] only to the extent of the relief
    granted [or that could be granted] in the final decree or judgment.” 30 Thus, Garcia’s