Garcia v. Tygier & Rubin, amended opinion ( 2023 )
[…] 13
    
    Id.
    LIS PENDENS AMENDMENT ACT OF 2010, Report on Bill 18-91 before
    14
    the Committee on Public Safety & Judiciary, Council of the District of Columbia, at
    1-3 (Nov. 10, 2009) (hereinafter, “Report on Bill 18-91”).
    13
    underlying litigation.” 15 The Council wanted to prevent real property from being
    “tied up for years” even if the “claimant’s case is weak or the affected property is
    not directly at issue.” 16
    To accomplish its goals, the Council amended subsection (b) to state that the
    notice of lis pendens authorized by 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
     “shall be effective only if
    the underlying action or proceeding directly affects the title to or tenancy interest in,
    or asserts a mortgage, lien, security interest, right of first offer, right of first refusal,
    or other ownership interest in real property situated in the District of Columbia.” 17
    Lest there be any doubt about this curtailment of lis pendens notices, the Council
    also added new subsection (j) to § 42-1207, which states that “[t]he provisions of
    subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not be construed to apply where the title
    to or interest in the real property affected by the notice is not directly at issue in the
    15
    Id. at 1.
    16
    Id. at 2; see also id. at 8, Letter from Mayor Adrian M. Fenty (Jan. 21, 2009)
    (“The District law currently governing the filing of the notice is flawed because it
    allows parties with little or no direct relation to a property to file a notice and does