Garcia v. Tygier & Rubin, amended opinion ( 2023 )
[…] work, plus $355.96 in costs.
    II. Cancellation of the Lis Pendens Notice
    Whether the Superior Court erred in granting appellees’ motion to cancel the
    Notice turns on the proper interpretation of District of Columbia and Virginia
    statutes, as to which our review is de novo. 6
    The availability of, and the requirements for, an effective notice of lis pendens
    filed in the District of Columbia against real property situated in the District of
    Columbia are matters determined by the law of the District of Columbia, as set forth
    in 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    . Subsection (a) of that statute provides that the pendency
    of a court action (in the District or elsewhere) affecting or asserting an ownership
    interest in real property in the District “does not constitute notice to, and shall not
    6
    Bank of Am., N.A. v. Griffin, 
    2 A.3d 1070
    , 1072 (D.C. 2010).
    10
    affect a party not a party thereto, unless a notice of the pendency of the action or
    proceeding is filed for recordation, as required by subsection (b) of this section.”
    Subsection (b) provides that the notice referred to in subsection (a) shall be effective
    only if, among other conditions, an ownership interest in real property that is
    described in the notice is directly at issue in the underlying action. Where the