Garcia v. Tygier & Rubin, amended opinion ( 2023 )
[…] and 55.1-402. He contends that the latter section entitles him to a
    creditor’s lien against all of appellees’ property, “real and personal,” including their
    residence, even though that property has no connection of any kind with the
    improper conveyances alleged in his Fairfax County lawsuit. We may assume,
    arguendo, that if Virginia law actually afforded him a creditor’s lien against
    appellees’ residence, their ownership interest would be directly at issue in the
    lawsuit. We conclude, however, that Garcia misapprehends Virginia law.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-268
     is the statute that authorizes filings of lis pendens
    memoranda (notices) in the courts of Virginia. 22 It states that “[n]o memorandum
    of lis pendens shall be filed unless the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks
    to establish an interest by the filing party in the real property described in the
    merely because a money judgment gives the prevailing party a judgment lien in real
    property owned by the defeated party.” (quoting 14 Richard R. Powell, Powell on
    Real Property, § 82A.02[4][4c] (Michael Wolf ed. 2009))); see also McNair
    Builders, Inc. v. 1629 16th St., L.L.C.,