Bellamy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] premeditation, in a bid to mitigate the charge to voluntary manslaughter. On this
    record, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion to
    sever the charges for the two shootings into separate trials.
    III. Enhancement for Especially Heinous, Atrocious or Cruel Circumstances
    For the count of premeditated first degree murder while armed for the
    shooting of Washington, the grand jury included a charge for aggravating
    circumstances, i.e., “that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel.”
    
    D.C. Code § 22-2104.01
    (b)(4) provides that where such aggravating circumstances
    20
    exist, “a sentence of more than 60 years up to, and including, life imprisonment
    without release may be imposed.”
    In accordance with this charge, the trial court gave the following jury
    instruction: “If you find that Maurice Bellamy committed the offense of first-
    degree premeditated murder while armed, you should go on to determine, beyond a