In re Estate of James Hamilton ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 175
    . After
    recognizing the legal impossibility of a tenancy by the entirety between a mother
    and daughter, the court determined that “it was the manifest intention of the parties
    to create an estate in fee simple with right of survivorship in mother and daughter”
    11
    and, accordingly, it interpreted the deed as creating a joint tenancy with a right of
    survivorship. 
    Id. at 176
    . We see no reason to take a different approach. 7
    James Hamilton’s estate also argues that 
    D.C. Code § 42-516
    (a) controls over
    James Hamilton’s intent. 8 Section 42-516(a) provides the default rule that “[e]very
    estate granted or devised to 2 or more persons in their own right, including estates
    granted or devised to spouses or domestic partners . . . shall be a tenancy in common,
    unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy.” James Hamilton’s estate contends
    that because the language of the deed expressed an intent to create a tenancy by the
    entirety, and not a joint tenancy, it should default to a tenancy in common under
    Section 42-516(a). But this statute was on the books, albeit in a different place in