Garner v. The University of Texas at Austin ( 2024 )
[…] in Article IV. We need not decide that question, however, because the parties agreed
    at oral argument and in supplemental briefing that, irrespective of whether the
    express terms of the DGPOA give Mr. Garner unfettered authority to amend the
    trust, the common law imposes an external, non-waivable duty to act in good faith,
    in accordance with the reasonable expectations of the principal to the extent known
    or otherwise in the principal’s best interest, and within the scope of the authority
    granted by the principal.    See 
    D.C. Code § 21-2601.14
    (a) (“Notwithstanding
    provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
    (1) Act in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectation to the extent
    14
    actually known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal’s best interest; (2) Act
    in good faith; and (3) Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of
    attorney.” (emphasis added)). 2
    The parties, moreover, agree not only that Mr. Garner must have acted in
    accordance with the Decedent’s reasonable expectation or otherwise in the
    Decedent’s best interest but also that this duty entails an objective inquiry regarding