District of Columbia v. Bryant ( 2024 )
[…] jurisprudence in analyzing retaliation claims under the DCHRA. See, e.g.,
    Chandamuri v. Georgetown Univ., 
    274 F. Supp. 2d 71
    , 85 (D.D.C. 2003) (“The
    standard for a prima facie case of retaliation under the DCHRA mirrors the standard
    under Title VI[I].”); Beckwith v. Career Blazers Learning Ctr., 
    946 F. Supp. 1035
    ,
    1041 (D.D.C. 1996) (“The elements of a retaliatory claim are the same under
    DCHRA as under the federal employment discrimination laws.”).
    44
    under Title VII.
    The applicable clause of 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.61
    (a) states that “[i]t shall be an
    unlawful discriminatory practice to . . . retaliate against . . . any person . . . on
    account of [that person] having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise
    or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.” 16 (Emphasis
    16
    This is the third clause of Section 2-1402.61(a). This is the clause that
    applies to Bryant’s claim that DYRS retaliated against him for having supported
    another employee’s exercise or enjoyment of her rights under the DCHRA. The
    majority observes that the “on account of” language does not appear in a different
    clause (the first clause) of Section 2-1402.61(a). Ante at 21-22 n.15. That is
    irrelevant, as the proper construction of the first clause is not in issue here, since it
    narrowly applies only to retaliation against a person “in” that person’s exercise or
    enjoyment of their own rights. In contrast, both the second and the third clause of
    Section 2-1402.61(a) apply to retaliation “on account of” an individual’s past
    protected activity, i.e., either “having exercised or enjoyed” their own rights under
    the DCHRA (clause two) or “having aided or encouraged any other person in the
    exercise or enjoyment” of their rights (clause three). The first clause, however it is
    construed, cannot be read so broadly that it renders the second and third clauses
    superfluous. See School St. Assocs. Ltd. P’ship v. District of Columbia, 
    764 A.2d 798