District of Columbia v. Bryant ( 2024 )
[…] (Feb. 8, 2019). 15
    15
    The dissent’s characterization of the interpretation of the DCHRA as a
    straightforward issue is flawed. Indeed, in a seeming effort to provide clarity, the
    dissent’s own quotation of the retaliation provision, see post at 43-44, removes a
    complication from what it calls the “unambiguous[]” text, see post at 42: the “on
    account of” language the dissent relies on does not appear in the first clause of the
    provision and thus cannot be the basis to say that the statute requires but-for cause
    across the board. See 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.61
    (a) (“It shall be an unlawful
    discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any
    person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed,
    or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or
    enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.”). This is in contrast
    22
    B. Judgment as a Matter of Law
    We turn next to the question whether Mr. Bryant presented enough evidence
    at trial for the jury to find the District liable under the DCHRA as we have interpreted
    it.