District of Columbia v. Bryant ( 2024 )
[…] for standard of causation for retaliation claims but holding that a “substantial and
    motivating factor” standard of causation applies to claims of retaliation brought
    under state tort law).
    34
    and cannot be deemed harmless.
    Second, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Bryant needed to prove
    that a retaliatory motive was only a “substantial contributing factor” in his
    termination to succeed on his DCHRA claim. The anti-retaliation provision of the
    DCHRA, 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.61
    (a), provides as follows: “It shall be an unlawful
    discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any
    person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed,
    or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or
    enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.” (Emphasis added).
    Bryant claimed that DYRS retaliated against him in violation of the italicized third
    clause in this statute, i.e., “on account of” his having supported a former colleague’s
    sexual harassment lawsuit against DYRS. The words “on account of” mandate a