Larson-Olson v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] and instructed her to leave multiple times, but she refused repeatedly and was
    eventually carried off of the scaffolding on which she stood. She was later charged
    with violating 
    D.C. Code § 22-3302
    (b), which prohibits entering public property
    without lawful authority or refusing to leave on the demand of one lawfully in charge
    of that property. 1 See Abney v. United States, 
    616 A.2d 856
    , 858 (D.C. 1992). A
    jury convicted appellant, and Judge O’Keefe sentenced her to 180 days of
    1
    
    D.C. Code § 22-3302
    (b) provides in full:
    Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or
    attempt to enter, any public building, or other property, or
    part of such building, or other property, against the will of
    the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge
    thereof or his or her agent, or being therein or thereon,
    without lawful authority to remain therein or thereon shall
    refuse to quit the same on the demand of the lawful
    occupant, or of the person lawfully in charge thereof or his
    or her agent, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and
    on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not
    more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01,
    imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.
    3
    incarceration. On appeal, she argues: (1) that the evidence was insufficient for the
    jury to conclude that she lacked a bona fide belief in her right to be on the premises,
    and (2) that the trial judge’s comments at sentencing created an appearance of bias,