Larson-Olson v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] While 180 days is the maximum sentence for a conviction under Subsection
    (a) of 
    D.C. Code § 22-3302
     (unlawful entry on private property), appellant was
    charged and convicted under Subsection (b) (public property), which authorizes a
    maximum sentence of six months. We have explained that six months “will amount
    to 181 to 184 days,” Turner v. Bayly, 
    673 A.2d 596
    , 596-97 (D.C. 1996), and that
    Subsection (b) thus triggers the statutory right to a jury trial for offenses with a
    maximum penalty greater than 180 days provided for in 
    D.C. Code § 16-705
    (b).
    Frey v. United States, 
    137 A.3d 1000
    , 1001 (D.C. 2016).
    As for the assessment, $50 is the minimum amount the judge could have
    imposed in this case. See 
    D.C. Code § 4-516
    (a) (“[A]n assessment of between $50
    and $250 for other serious traffic or misdemeanor offenses . . . shall be imposed upon
    each person convicted . . . .”).
    10
    guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” High v. United States, 
    128 A.3d 1017
    , 1020
    (D.C. 2015) (quoting Bolden v. United States, 
    835 A.2d 532
    , 534 (D.C. 2003) (per
    curiam)). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, and