D.C. Dep't of Corrections v. D.C. Dep't of Employment Services ( 2024 )
[…] authority.” 
    Id. at 612, 613
     (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). No party
    has invoked that discretionary exception in this court, and we see no reason to raise
    the exception sua sponte. We therefore proceed to decide the case on the merits,
    without expressing a view as to whether the claim at issue in this case ought to have
    come to this court by way of the ALJ and the CRB or instead by way of Superior
    Court.
    B. Post-2010 D.C. Workers’ Compensation Benefit Payments to Mr. Fant
    
    D.C. Code § 1-623.16
    (a-1), which was enacted in 2010, provides that a
    District “employee shall not be eligible for [District public-sector workers’
    compensation benefits] if he or she was employed by the District of Columbia or the
    federal government before October 1, 1987, and is receiving disability benefits from
    8
    the federal government for the same injury.” It is undisputed that Mr. Fant was
    employed by the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987, and that his D.C.
    workers’ compensation benefits and his federal disability benefits arose from the
    same injury. Thus, once it went into effect in 2010, Section 1-623.16(a-1) by its