Stringer v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] modify a term of imprisonment” if an incarcerated person can satisfy two
    requirements by a preponderance of evidence: non-dangerousness and eligibility
    1
    See Stringer v. United States, No. 21-CO-0132 (D.C. June 24, 2021)
    (Judgment). The mandate issued forthwith.
    2
    Barry Stringer, across multiple appeals and proceedings at the trial court, has
    alternately been referred to as Barry L. Stringer and Barry D. Stringer.
    3
    under the terms of the statute. Colbert v. United States, 
    310 A.3d 608
    , 610 (D.C.
    2024) (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)). Those requirements, as relevant to this
    case, include that the movant is (1) “not a danger to the safety of any other person
    or the community,” 3 and (2) “eligible for release, which generally requires [the
    movant] to show that they suffer an acute vulnerability to severe medical
    complications or death as a result of COVID-19[.]” 
    Id.
     (internal quotations omitted).
    To demonstrate eligibility, an incarcerated person may show that they satisfy
    one of two “primary examples,” Autrey v. United States, 
    264 A.3d 653
    , 656 (D.C.
    2021), including either: having a “terminal illness” or being “60 years of age or older
    and ha[ving] served at least 20 years in prison,” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)(1)-(2); or
    satisfying something akin to (in the trial court’s discretion) “four ‘other’ illustrative
    examples in a catch-all provision,” Autrey, 264 A.3d at 656 (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a)(1)-(3)). That catch-all provision reads, in pertinent part:
    (3) Other extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant
    such a modification, including:
    . . . (B) Elderly age, defined as a defendant who:
    3
    To satisfy the dangerousness requirement, an individual must show that the
    individual is “not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community” based
    on factors from 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3142
    (g) and 3553(a) and “evidence of the defendant’s
    rehabilitation while incarcerated.” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.04
    (a).
    4
    (i) Is 60 years of age or older;
    (ii) Has served the lesser of 15 years or 75% of the