Kat, LLC T/A Cloud Lounge & Sports Bar v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board ( 2024 )
[…] We disagree with both arguments and conclude
    that the Board properly considered the past primary violation contained in the OIC.
    First, petitioner contends that the OIC is not a violation “because it lacks the
    fundamental elements necessary for an adverse decision,” specifically, a factual
    record.   For this proposition petitioner relies on a provision of the D.C.
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) that requires decisions in contested cases to
    “be in writing, and . . . be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
    
    D.C. Code § 2-509
    (e). However, petitioner overlooks that the same section of the
    APA provides that, “[u]nless otherwise required by law, other than this subchapter,
    8
    any contested case may be disposed of by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent
    order, or default.” 
    Id.
     § 2-509(a). An OIC is such a settlement.
    Moreover, as the Board wrote in its decision, the relevant regulations firmly
    establish that an OIC counts as a violation when calculating past violations,
    regardless of whether a factual record is present.