Kat, LLC T/A Cloud Lounge & Sports Bar v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board ( 2024 )
[…] III.   Analysis
    Petitioner raises two challenges to the Board’s decision on appeal: (A) that
    the Board did not follow the proper procedure in issuing the earlier OIC; and (B) that
    5
    the Board improperly considered the OIC related to the prior violation for purposes
    of the graduated penalty schedule in the current case.
    A. The OIC Procedures
    Petitioner alleges that, because it did not receive a show cause order, the Board
    did not go through the proper procedure to find it in violation. Petitioner points to
    
    D.C. Code § 25-447
    (c), which requires that:
    Within 30 days of receiving evidence supporting a
    reasonable belief that any licensee or permittee is in
    violation of the provision of this title or the regulations
    issued under it, the Board shall order the licensee or
    permittee, by personal service or certified mail, to appear
    before the Board not less than 30 days thereafter to show
    cause why the license or permit should not be revoked or
    suspended, or the licensee or permittee penalized, as
    provided by subchapter II of Chapter 8. The notice shall
    state the time and place set by the Board for the hearing.
    However, the proceedings that led to the OIC were pursuant to the summary
    suspension statute, 
    D.C. Code § 25-826
    (a), which gives the Board the power to
    summarily suspend a license upon a determination that the “licensee present[s] an