Lynch v. Ghaida ( 2024 )
[…] Lynch
    made a security deposit of $1,700 and two $1,970 rent payments during her tenancy,
    the trial judge concluded that the amount of rent owed by Ms. Lynch and not yet
    paid was $5,589. The court entered judgment in favor of Mr. Ghaida for that
    amount.
    II.   Standard of Review
    On appeal from a judgment entered after a bench trial, we review the trial
    court’s legal conclusions de novo, “but defer to its factual findings if they are
    supported by the record.” Chibs v. Fisher, 
    960 A.2d 588
    , 589 (D.C. 2008); see 
    D.C. Code § 17-305
    (a) (“the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless
    it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it”).
    Whether housing code violations existed and whether those violations affected the
    property’s habitability are questions of fact to be submitted to the factfinder. See
    Reese v. Diamond Hous. Corp., 
    259 A.2d 112
    , 113 (D.C. 1969). These findings of