West End Citizens Ass'n v. D.C. Zoning Commission ( 2024 )
[…] 889 A.2d 995
    , 998 (D.C. 2005)). “[W]e ‘must affirm the Commission's decision so
    long as (1) it has made findings of fact on each material contested issue; (2) there is
    substantial evidence in the record to support each finding; and (3) its conclusions of
    law follow rationally from those findings.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Howell v. D.C. Zoning
    Comm’n, 
    97 A.3d 579
    , 581 (D.C. 2014)).
    Nonetheless, we only have jurisdiction to directly review the actions of the
    Zoning Commission in contested cases and in accordance with the DCAPA. See
    
    D.C. Code § 2-510
    ; Dupont Circle Citizen’s Ass’n, 343 A.2d at 299. Under the
    DCAPA, “[a]ny person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved,
    by an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case” is entitled to
    review by this court. 
    D.C. Code § 2-510
    . Our jurisdiction to hear a matter may
    depend upon the decision we reach on the merits, but at the very least, this court
    always has jurisdiction to determine its jurisdiction. See Timus, 633 A.2d at 758