West End Citizens Ass'n v. D.C. Zoning Commission ( 2024 )
[…] modifications of consequence, without a public hearing, to previously approved final
    orders and plans). WECA noted its appeal directly to this court. 4
    II.   Standard of Review
    When reviewing the Zoning Commission’s decision in a contested case, there
    is a presumption that its decision is correct and, thus, the burden of demonstrating
    error is on the petitioner who challenges the decision. Wheatley v. D.C. Zoning
    Comm’n, 
    229 A.3d 754
    , 758 (D.C. 2020). This court reverses the Commission’s
    3
    Pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 6-641.07
    , “all meetings of the Board shall be open
    to the public. The Board shall keep minutes of its proceedings showing the vote of
    each member upon each question, or if absent or failing to vote indicating such fact,
    and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which
    shall be immediately filed in the office of the Board and shall be a public record.”
    See § D.C. Code 6-641.07(c).
    4
    Some appeals may go directly to the Board of Zoning Adjustment (BZA);
    however, the BZA has only the “limited function” of ensuring the regulations
    adopted by the Commission are adhered to. Citizens for Responsible Options v. D.C.