Williams v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] Defendants have up to three opportunities for relief. See 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (d). Initially, the IRAA limited eligibility to individuals who were
    18 years old or younger at the time of their offense and required a waiting period of
    five years between successive motions. 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
     (2017). In 2019,
    the IRAA was amended to reduce the waiting period to three years, 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
     (2019), and in 2021, the IRAA was amended to extend eligibility to
    individuals who committed crimes before they were 25 years old. 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
     (2021).
    The IRAA states, in relevant part:
    A defendant convicted as an adult of an offense committed
    before the defendant’s 25th birthday may file an
    application for a sentence modification under this section.
    The application shall be in the form of a motion to reduce
    the sentence. The application may include affidavits or
    other written material.
    
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (b)(1). After considering the relevant factors, “[t]he court
    shall issue an opinion in writing stating the reasons for granting or denying the
    application, but the court may proceed to sentencing immediately after granting the
    application” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (b)(4). Further (and relevant to the present
    appeal),
    6
    [i]f the court denies or grants only in part the defendant's
    1st application under this section, a court shall entertain a
    2nd application under this section no sooner than 3 years