Williams v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] In re G.D.L., 
    223 A.3d 100
    , 104 (D.C. 2020). We analyze each method of statutory
    interpretation in turn.
    B.     Statutory Language
    We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the IRAA statute. See
    Whitfield v. United States, 
    99 A.3d 650
    , 656 (D.C. 2014) (explaining “the primary
    rule of statutory construction that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the
    language that he [or she] has used.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). We focus
    our analysis on the language of 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (d), which states that “a court
    shall entertain” subsequent IRAA applications “no sooner than 3 years after the date
    that the order on the initial application becomes final.” In this case, the trial court
    determined, to the contrary, that an order on the initial IRAA application “becomes
    final” upon the issuance of the mandate by the Court of Appeals, if an IRAA
    applicant appeals the trial court’s order, or at the expiration of the time to appeal, if