In re Clark ( 2024 )
[…] Professional Conduct “shall be grounds for discipline, whether or not the act or
    omission occurred in the course of an attorney-client relationship.” 9
    There is no exemption or immunity from bar discipline under our Rules for
    D.C. Bar members who violate those Rules while serving as attorneys for the federal
    government, in the Department of Justice or elsewhere. In fact, both Congress and
    the Department of Justice have made this clear. In 1998, Congress enacted the so-
    called “McDade Amendment,” 28 U.S.C. § 530B, which provides:
    (a) An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws
    and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in
    each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties,
    7
    D.C. Bar R. XI § 1(a).
    8
    Id. § 2(a) (emphasis added).
    9
    Id. § 2(b).
    10
    to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in
    that State [emphasis added].
    (b) The Attorney General shall make and amend rules of the
    Department of Justice to assure compliance with this section.
    (c) As used in this section, the term “attorney for the Government”
    includes any attorney described in section 77.2(a) of Part 77 of
    title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations and also includes any
    independent counsel, or employee of such a counsel, appointed
    under chapter 40.