Brian Logan Real Estate, LLC v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] 8 vouchers. The District counters that it had a sufficient factual basis both for
    initiating and maintaining its suit. 1 Its argument goes that it initially had reason to
    think that Logan did intend to discriminate based on the face of the initial
    advertisement and Logan’s subsequent phone call with an investigator, and that it
    1
    Under the DCHRA, it is “unlawful” to “refuse or fail to initiate or conduct
    any transaction in real property” either “wholly or partially . . . based on the . . .
    source of income . . . of any individual.” 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.21
    (a)(1). The statute
    likewise makes it unlawful “[t]o make, print, or publish . . . any notice, statement, or
    advertisement, with respect to a transaction, or proposed transaction, in real
    property” that “indicates or attempts unlawfully to indicate any preference,
    limitation, or discrimination based on . . . source of income.” 
    Id.
     at § 2-1402.21(5).
    And the statute specifically lists “monetary assistance provided to an owner of a
    housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937”
    as “a source of income.” Id. at § 2-1402.21(e).
    9
    did not maliciously protract the litigation once it came to light that Logan in fact
    could not accept vouchers for the housing. 2
    1. Initiation of the suit