Bishop v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] (10) The diminished culpability of juveniles and persons
    under age 25, as compared to that of older adults, and the
    hallmark features of youth, including immaturity,
    impetuosity, and failure to appreciate risks and
    consequences, which counsel against sentencing them to
    lengthy terms in prison, despite the brutality or
    cold-blooded nature of any particular crime, and the
    defendant’s personal circumstances that support an aging
    out of crime; and
    (11) Any other information the court deems relevant to its
    decision.
    
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (c)(1)-(11). Section 24-403.03(b)(4) states that the trial court
    “shall issue an opinion in writing stating the reasons for granting or denying the
    application under this section . . .”; and, to ensure this court’s ability to adequately
    review its decision, the trial court must make clear in that written opinion how the
    statutory factors informed its determinations regarding dangerousness and the
    interests of justice.
    12