Bishop v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] (c)(10).   Under the plain language of this clause, the “diminished
    culpability” of an eligible movant is unconditional and categorical. Factor ten does
    not, for example, ask the court to consider “whether the hallmark features of youth
    played a role in the offense” or “whether the movant exhibited diminished
    culpability as a result of his or her youth.” Rather, the Council framed the hallmark
    features of youth as axiomatically weighing in favor of the movant. When the
    Council intended to qualify a factor under the IRAA, it did so. See, e.g., 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (c)(3) (“Whether the defendant has substantially complied with the rules
    of the institution . . . .”) (emphasis added); (c)(5) (“Whether the defendant has
    demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and a fitness to reenter society . . . .”)
    (emphasis added); (c)(9) (“The extent of the defendant’s role in the offense . . . .”)
    (emphasis added). Factor ten, meanwhile, takes as a given the movant’s “diminished
    culpability” and the existence of the “hallmark features of youth, including