Bishop v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] “not include all activities and programs in which [Mr.] Bishop participated”—a
    transcript that Mr. Bishop himself introduced—does not require reversal. 8 The trial
    court discussed Mr. Bishop’s programming and other successes in detail, noting his
    coursework, work assignments, mentorship, awards, and recommendations.             It
    7
    Of course, we do not discount the possibility that there may be some
    circumstances in which a lack of programming opportunities mandates a different
    calculus. See 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (c)(3) (“Whether . . . the defendant has
    completed any educational, vocational, or other program, where available.”)
    (emphasis added).
    8
    Mr. Bishop did present evidence of programming that the transcript did not
    otherwise capture. Nonetheless, the trial court’s failure to include all the evidence
    presented by Mr. Bishop does not warrant reversal and the court’s description of
    Mr.