Bishop v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] recognized    as    legitimate—retribution,    deterrence,    incapacitation,   and
    rehabilitation—provides an adequate justification” for sentences of life without
    parole for young offenders, who must be provided a meaningful opportunity for
    release. Graham, 
    560 U.S. at 71
     (citation omitted).
    Following these principles, under the IRAA, a court “shall reduce a term of
    imprisonment imposed upon a defendant for an offense committed before the
    9
    defendant’s 25th birthday” if two conditions are satisfied. 2            
    D.C. Code § 24-403.03
    (a). First, the defendant must have been “sentenced pursuant to § 24-403
    or § 24-403.01” or “committed pursuant to § 24-903” and have “served at least 15
    years in prison.”    Id. § 24-403.03(a)(1).   Second, the court must find, “after
    considering the factors set forth in subsection (c) . . ., that the defendant is not a
    danger to the safety of any person or the community and that the interests of justice
    warrant a sentence modification.” Id. § 24-403.03(a)(2). Before deciding whether
    the movant satisfies these conditions, the trial court must “hold a hearing on the
    motion at which the defendant and the defendant’s counsel shall be given an
    opportunity to speak[.]” Id. § 24-403.03(b)(2). The court “may permit the parties
    to introduce evidence” and “may consider any records related to the underlying
    offense.” Id. The burden of proof is on the movant. Williams, 205 A.3d at 850. 3
    2