Long v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] (10) The diminished culpability of juveniles and persons
    under age 25, as compared to that of older adults, and the
    hallmark features of youth, including immaturity,
    impetuosity, and failure to appreciate risks and
    consequences, which counsel against sentencing them to
    lengthy terms in prison, despite the brutality or
    24
    cold-blooded nature of any particular crime, and the
    defendant’s personal circumstances that support an aging
    out of crime; and
    (11) Any other information the court deems relevant to its
    decision.
    
    Id.
     § 24-403.03(c). The IRAA also instructs courts to “endeavor to prioritize
    consideration of the applications of defendants who have been incarcerated the
    longest.” Id. § 24-403.03(g).
    Although not neatly divided by the text of the statute, we read subsections (a)
    and (a)(1) as setting forth the IRAA’s eligibility criteria. A movant is eligible for a
    sentence reduction under IRAA relief if he or she (1) committed the relevant offense
    before the age of twenty-five, (2) “was sentenced pursuant to § 24-403 or
    § 24-403.01, or was committed pursuant to § 24-903,” and (3) “has served at least
    15 years in prison.” Id. § 24-403.03(a). If a movant satisfies these eligibility criteria,
    a court moves to the merits criteria set forth in subsection (a)(2). This inquiry
    instructs courts to ensure that “the [movant] is not a danger to the safety of any
    person or the community and that the interests of justice warrant a sentence
    modification” in light of the “factors set forth in subsection (c).”                   Id.
    § 24-403.03(a)(2).
    The government argues that parolees, as a class, are ineligible for IRAA relief
    because the phrase “has served at least 15 years in prison” requires the movant to be
    25