Long v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] use of the present-perfect tense in the IRAA is ambiguous thus aligns with these
    decisions. At best, whatever difference may exist between the present-perfect “has
    served” as used in the IRAA and the simple-past “served” is negligible in construing
    the statute as a whole. See Garner, supra, at 897 (confusion between the simple-past
    and present-perfect tense is “the most common error” associated with present-perfect
    tenses).
    In its second textual argument, the government points to the language of
    several mandatory factors enumerated in Section 24-403.03(c) to support its position
    that the IRAA restricts eligibility to movants who are physically incarcerated. Under
    
    D.C. Code § 24
    –403.03(c)(6), for example, a trial court must consider “[a]ny
    statement, provided orally or in writing . . . by a victim of the offense for which the
    defendant is imprisoned” (emphasis added). Similarly, the IRAA instructs courts to
    consider “[w]hether the defendant has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and a
    fitness to reenter society,” 
    id.
     § 24-403.03(c)(5) (emphasis added), and “[w]hether
    the defendant has substantially complied with the rules of the institution to which
    31
    [the movant] has been confined,” id. § 24-403.03(c)(3) (emphasis added). The
    government asserts that failure to account for this language “would be ‘at odds with
    one of the most basic interpretive canons, that a statute should be construed so that