In re Glass Christian ( 2024 )
[…] Christian’s
    appointment to represent Ms. Glass in the guardianship proceeding had terminated
    4
    The Superior Court must award compensation for all services by “any case
    reviewer, visitor, attorney, examiner, conservator, special conservator, guardian ad
    litem, or guardian,” 
    D.C. Code § 21-2060
    , whether that compensation comes from
    the estate of the person or ward who is the subject of the probate proceeding, or from
    the Guardianship Fund if there is no estate or the estate would be depleted by such
    payments. See 
    D.C. Code § 21-2060
    (b) (establishing “within the General Fund of
    the District of Columbia a separate account to be known as the ‘Guardianship
    Fund’ . . . to be administered by the court”); 
    D.C. Code § 21-2011
    (2) (defining the
    “court” as “the Superior Court of the District of Columbia”). The Superior Court’s
    oversight both fulfills the purpose of the Guardianship Act to “[p]romote a speedy