Faltz v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] due-process rights by finding that his guilty plea evinced his guilt—and that, as a
    result, a “freestanding” IPA claim is not before us. Mr. Faltz’s IPA briefing did
    indeed focus on his due-process claim, but we find that the interconnected nature of
    the expert testimony and guilty-plea issues, undisputedly briefed by both parties,
    fairly encompasses review of the trial court’s analysis as to whether or not Mr. Faltz
    demonstrated his innocence by a preponderance of the evidence as required under
    the IPA. 
    D.C. Code § 22-4135
    (g)(2).
    22
    (E) If the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, the
    specific reason the movant pleaded guilty despite being
    actually innocent of the crime.
    
    D.C. Code § 22-4135
    (g)(1). A court must grant a new trial if it “concludes that it is
    more likely than not that the movant is actually innocent of the crime.” 
    D.C. Code § 22-4135
    (g)(2).
    Citing Mr. Faltz’s “repeated[]” statements that he was “responsible for the
    murder in this case” and the accident-reconstruction conclusions of Mr. Chase, the
    trial court determined Mr. Faltz and his accident-reconstruction witness to be non-