Nicklin v. The Stonesdale Unit Owners' Ass'n ( 2024 )
[…] While there is no genuine dispute between the parties that the Association
    generally has a responsibility to repair and maintain the condominium’s common
    elements “as listed in the Association’s governing documents,” see By-Laws
    Articles IV.1(c) and VI.5.A, as noted above the Association disclaims repair
    responsibility as to a number of items. The Association contends that the prior
    owner’s “poor construction of the roof decks” on the Carriage House’s lower roofs
    caused the roof leaks about which Mr. Nicklin complains, possibly implicating
    
    D.C. Code § 42-1903.07
    (a)(2), which states that, “[t]o the extent that damage is
    inflicted on the common elements . . . , the unit owner causing the same . . . shall
    be liable for the prompt repair of the damage.” The Association further asserts that
    6
    We discern no need to discuss the so-called “continuing breach” doctrine
    to which the parties’ briefs devote so much attention because Stonesdale appears to
    be correct that Mr. Nicklin does not challenge the Superior Court’s ruling to the