Chew v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] 7
    B.     Facial Constitutionality of the District’s Firearms Licensing statute,
    
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a)
    Mr. Chew also argues that the District’s licensing scheme for the public carry
    of firearms in 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a) facially violates the Second Amendment.
    Section 22-4504(a) prohibits a person from “carry[ing] within the District of
    Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a
    license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” A separate provision, 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a), sets out when a person is eligible for a license. Under 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a), as written, “[t]he Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department
    (‘Chief’) may . . . issue a license to such person to carry a pistol concealed upon his
    or her person within the District of Columbia . . . if it appears [(1)] that the applicant
    has good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper
    reason for carrying a pistol, and [(2)] that he or she is a suitable person to be so
    licensed.” Mr. Chew, citing Bruen, 597 U.S. at 11, 71 (holding New York’s
    licensing regime for the public carrying of handguns, which required an individual
    to prove that they had “proper cause” to carry a firearm by demonstrating “a special