Chew v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] sponte consider Mr. Chew’s Second Amendment challenge to this conviction.
    Mr. Chew argues, first, that his conviction for CPWL should be vacated
    because the “proper reason” provision of 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a) violates the
    Second Amendment. But this statutory licensing requirement has been permanently
    enjoined since the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Wrenn v. District of Columbia, 
    864 F.3d 650
    , 666-67 (D.C. Cir. 2017). Following the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Wrenn,
    
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a) in effect reads that the Chief of the MPD “may . . . issue a
    license to such person to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person, if . . . he or
    she is a suitable person to be so licensed.” Dubose v. United States, 
    213 A.3d 599
    ,
    604 (D.C. 2019) (recognizing that non-enjoined portions of 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a)
    can be severed and remain operable). Because 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a) did not