Chew v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] application of the statute to “other defendants, differently situated”—i.e., those who
    are eligible and meet all other requirements of the act. See Gamble, 30 A.3d at 166.
    Given that it is not clear Mr. Chew can bring this facial challenge to begin with, the
    trial court’s failure to consider sua sponte the constitutionality of the discretionary
    language in 
    D.C. Code § 7-2502.01
    (a) did not constitute plain error.
    7
    B.     Facial Constitutionality of the District’s Firearms Licensing statute,
    
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a)
    Mr. Chew also argues that the District’s licensing scheme for the public carry
    of firearms in 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a) facially violates the Second Amendment.
    Section 22-4504(a) prohibits a person from “carry[ing] within the District of
    Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a
    license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” A separate provision, 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a), sets out when a person is eligible for a license. Under 
    D.C. Code § 22-4506
    (a), as written, “[t]he Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department