Wong v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] of buildings transmitted to OTR if an exemption applies. See id. § 42-3131.06(b).
    Two exemptions relate to this appeal: the rent-or-sale exemption and the
    hardship exemption. First, under the rent-or-sale exemption, a building shall not be
    A list of current tax rates is available at Real Property Tax Rates, D.C. Ofc.
    2
    of Tax & Revenue, https://otr.cfo.dc.gov/node/389122; https://perma.cc/4LM9-
    RR2N (last visited Apr. 9, 2024).
    5
    included on the list if the owner or agent “has been actively seeking in good faith to
    rent or sell it.” Id. § 42-3131.06(b)(4). But the time “for sale or rent shall not
    exceed . . . (ii) [t]wo years from the initial listing, offer, or advertisement of sale in
    the case of commercial buildings[.]” 3 Id. § 42-3131.06(b)(4)(A)(ii). Second, a
    vacant building is excluded from the list if it is “[e]xempted by the Mayor in
    extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing of substantial undue economic
    hardship.” Id. § 42-3131.06(b)(5)(A).
    B.     Factual Background 4
    On July 10, 2013, Ms. Wong entered into a contract to sell a commercial
    property at Square 0453, Lot 0848 (617 H Street NW). 5 The sales agreement
    allowed Ms.