G.W. v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] outcome of his case.
    Instead, the order that dictated the final outcome of G.W.’s case was the
    March 2023 amended judgment and commitment order (which incorporated the
    2023 set-aside order). And, as we explained in Bell, “[i]f, after a case remand, a
    party is dissatisfied with the action of the trial court, the only course available to
    obtain review in this court[] is to file a new notice of appeal, once a final order or
    7
    judgment is entered.” 676 A.2d at 41; see also 
    D.C. Code § 11-721
    (a)(1) (granting
    this court jurisdiction over “all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of
    the District of Columbia”); D.C. App. R. 41(e) (explaining that, following a case
    remand, a party must file a “new notice of appeal . . . if a party seeks review of the
    proceedings conducted on remand”). G.W. did just that.
    The government argues, however, that G.W. could not seek an appeal from