G.W. v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] the court dated nunc pro tunc to the date of G.W.’s initial judgment and commitment
    2
    D.C. App. R. 4(e) (2023) states: “When a case is pending in this court, and
    the Superior Court has indicated its intention to grant a motion that will alter or
    amend the order, decision, judgment, or sentence that is the subject of the appeal,” a
    party “may request a remand of the case for that purpose by filing in this court a
    motion to remand the case stating the trial judge’s intention.”
    3
    The court cited to 
    D.C. Code § 24-906
    (e), which authorizes the court to
    “discharge [a] youth offender . . . before the end of the maximum period of probation
    previously fixed by the court” and set aside the young person’s conviction. But, as
    G.W. had completed his probation at the time of the court’s set-aside order, we
    assume the court intended to set aside his conviction pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 24-906
    (e-1), which authorizes the court to set aside a young person’s conviction
    “after the completion of the youth offender’s probation or sentence of incarceration.”
    5
    order in April 2019. 4 On April 20, 2023, G.W. filed a new notice of appeal from the
    amended judgment and commitment order, challenging his underlying conviction.
    B.    Analysis
    The government argues that G.W.’s appeal seeking to challenge the