Beatley v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] issues a final assessment roll by June 30.”) (italics added; citations omitted).
    8
    thereon, may within 6 months after the date of such
    assessment appeal from the assessment to the Superior
    Court of the District of Columbia; provided, that such
    person shall first pay such tax together with penalties and
    interest due thereon to the D.C. Treasurer. The mailing
    to the taxpayer of a statement of taxes due shall be
    considered notice of assessment with respect to the taxes.
    ...
    
    Id.
     Section 47-3303 does not explain what date is to be treated as the “date of [the]
    assessment.” 5 As the above block quote shows, and as the District noted in its
    petition for rehearing, the statute does provide that “[t]he mailing to the taxpayer of
    a statement of taxes due shall be considered notice of assessment with respect to
    the taxes.” 
    Id.
     However, that provision governs the date of notice to the taxpayer,
    not the operative date of an assessment for purposes of an appeal to the Superior
    Court. For purposes of determining when the within-six-months post-assessment