Beatley v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] III.
    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Superior Court is reversed,
    and the matter is remanded for further proceedings.
    So ordered.
    11
    The District’s petition for rehearing asserts that this opinion “throws into
    doubt the enforcement and administration of an important public safety statute.”
    We do not discern how that would be so. Nothing in this opinion should be read as
    limiting the District’s ability to undertake what the District terms “summary
    abatement of imminently dangerous building code violations” as authorized by
    Section 42-3131.01(c). Rather, the issue before us concerns only the property
    owners’ opportunity for after-the-fact administrative or judicial review of that
    action. As the statute expressly provides, such opportunity for review is “without
    prejudice to the Mayor’s authority to take and complete that [summary corrective]
    action.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-3131.01
    (c)(1)(D)(iv). Thus, we do not expect that the
    District will be chilled from carrying out its responsibilities under this public safety
    statute merely because we have concluded, on the specific facts of this case, that