Beatley v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] classification to the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission (“RPTAC”) within
    forty-five days of the notice of the OTR determination, and appeals to the Superior
    Court by “an owner aggrieved by a proposed assessed value or classification,”
    “provided, that the owner shall have in good faith first appealed the assessed value
    or classification to the Commission immediately preceding the appeal to the
    Superior Court” “in the same manner and to the same extent as provided in §[]
    47-3303”). 4
    Section 47-3303 provides that:
    Any person aggrieved by any assessment by the District
    of any personal property, inheritance, estate, business
    privilege, income and franchise, sales, alcoholic
    beverage, gross receipts, gross earnings, insurance
    premiums, or motor-vehicle fuel tax or taxes, or penalties
    4
    See also District of Columbia v. Willard Assocs., 
    655 A.2d 1237
    , 1238
    (D.C. 1995) (“The District of Columbia’s real property tax law requires annual
    assessments of all real property in the District. The assessed value of the property