Beatley v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] immediately upon determining a corrected assessment amount and before notifying
    appellants of the corrected assessment. Appellants thus did not have resort to an
    administrative process to challenge the proposed assessment; rather, they were
    presented with a recorded lien. 6 In the District’s words, “appellants could not have
    pursued an administrative remedy with RPTAC” because RPTAC “is not
    empowered to address tax liens assessed against real property.” Nor, assuming
    6
    See 
    D.C. Code § 42-3131.01
    (c)(1)(D)(iv) (“The Mayor shall provide an
    opportunity for review of the summary corrective action without prejudice to the
    Mayor’s authority to take and complete that action.”). We recognize that DCRA,
    which reviewed appellants’ complaints about the initial assessment before
    imposing the corrected assessment, afforded appellants at least that opportunity to
    review the initial assessment, but it did not afford them an opportunity to air their