Beatley v. District of Columbia ( 2024 )
[…] remand the case to the Superior Court for a decision on the merits. On remand
    from this court, the Superior Court Tax Division again dismissed, accepting the
    District’s new argument that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    because appellants had failed to bring their action within six months after the
    5
    assessment, as required by 
    D.C. Code § 47-3303
    . The appeal presently before us
    seeks review of that dismissal order. Our review is de novo. 2
    II.
    The special assessment in this case was imposed pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 42-3131.01
    . The District asserted in its motion for remand in the first appeal that
    the assessment was imposed pursuant to Section 42-3131.01(a)(1), which provides
    as follows:
    [W]henever the owner of any real property in the District
    of Columbia shall fail or refuse, after the service of
    reasonable notice in the manner provided in
    § 42-3131.03, to correct any condition which exists on or
    has arisen from such property in violation of law or of
    any regulation made by authority of law, with the
    correction of which condition said owner is by law or by
    said regulation chargeable, or to show cause, sufficient in
    the judgment of the Mayor of said District, why he
    should not be required to correct such condition, then,
    and in that instance, the Mayor of the District of
    Columbia is authorized to: Cause such condition to be
    corrected; assess the fair market value of the correction
    of the condition or the actual cost of the correction,
    whichever is higher, and all expenses incident thereto
    (including the cost of publication, if any, herein provided
    for) as a tax against the property on which such condition
    existed or from which such condition arose, as the case
    may be; and carry such tax on the regular tax rolls of the
    2
    We review a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo.
    Heard v. Johnson, 
    810 A.2d 871
    , 877 (D.C. 2002). Likewise, “[i]nterpretation of
    statutes presents a question of law that we consider de novo.” Aziken v. District of
    Columbia, 
    194 A.3d 31
    , 34 (D.C. 2018).
    6
    District, and collect such tax in the same manner as
    general taxes in said District are collected[.]
    
    Id.
     The District’s brief in this appeal, however, suggests—and it seems to us—that
    the special assessment in the instant case was (as appellants assert) imposed
    pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 42-3131.01
    (c)(1). Section 42-3131.01(c)(1) authorizes
    the Mayor “to take emergency action, including putting in temporary safeguards,
    without prior notification when the Mayor determines there is imminent danger
    due to an unsafe condition and immediate emergency action is necessary to
    alleviate the danger,” 
    id.
     § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(B); permits the Mayor to “assess all
    reasonable costs of correcting the condition . . . as a tax against the property,” id.
    § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(D)(ii); and provides that “[a] tax placed against a property
    pursuant to this subsection shall be carried on the regular tax rolls and collected in
    the same manner as real estate taxes are collected.” id. § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(D)(iii).
    Section 42-3131.01 does not define the term “collected,” but our case law accepts
    that the tax collection process includes the process whereby proposed tax
    assessments are appealed before they are finalized. 3