Medhin v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] 186 A.3d 1243
     (D.C. 2018) (en banc), Mr. Medhin argued that the penalty of
    deportation is sufficiently serious to overcome the presumption that his offenses
    were petty and to trigger his Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial.
    The government subsequently filed an amended information wherein it
    charged Mr. Medhin only with simple assault. The government separately filed an
    opposition to Mr. Medhin’s request for a jury trial, arguing that the amended
    information rendered his arguments related to the sexual abuse charge moot and that
    2
    
    D.C. Code § 16-1001
     was amended in 2021 by the Intrafamily Offenses and
    Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act, D.C. Law 23-275. The statute now defines
    “intrafamily offense” as “[a]n offense punishable as a criminal offense against an
    intimate partner, a family member, or a household member,” 
    D.C. Code § 16-1001
    (8)(A), and defines “household member” in pertinent part as “a person
    with whom, in the past year, the offender . . . [s]hares or has shared a mutual
    residence[,] and . . . maintained a close relationship, beyond mere acquaintances,
    rendering application of the statute appropriate,” 
    D.C. Code § 16-1001
    (5B)(A).
    5
    simple assault is not a deportable offense because it is not a “crime involving moral
    turpitude” and does not constitute a “crime of domestic violence” within the meaning
    of that term under the Immigration and Nationality Act. Mr.