Medhin v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] Medhin faced, is not a
    deportable offense.
    The Superior Court held a bench trial on August 8, 2022. After crediting the
    complainant’s testimony over Mr. Medhin’s, the court found Mr. Medhin guilty of
    simple assault and sentenced him to ninety days’ incarceration in favor of one year’s
    supervised probation. The court also informed him, “[b]ecause this is a crime of
    domestic violence, you may not own or possess a firearm.” Mr. Medhin timely
    appealed.
    II.    Analysis
    Upon Mr. Medhin’s conviction, he automatically became subject to 
    D.C. Code § 22-4503
    (a)(6), which provides that “[n]o person shall own or keep a firearm,
    or have a firearm in his or her possession . . . , within the District of Columbia, if the
    person . . . [h]as been convicted within the past 5 years of an intrafamily offense, as
    6
    defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), punishable as a misdemeanor.” 3 appeal,
    Mr. Medhin has abandoned his pre-trial claim that he was entitled to a jury trial
    under Bado because of the potential deportation consequences of his charged