Hsieh v. Formosan Ass'n for Public Affairs ( 2024 )
[…] , 990 (D.C. 2013). The prohibition applies if disability
    “was a significant motivating factor bringing about the employer’s decision.” Rose
    v. United Gen. Contrs., 
    285 A.3d 186
    , 197 (D.C. 2022) (quoting Scrivener v.
    Clark. Coll., 
    334 P.3d 541
    , 545 (Wash. 2014)). The DCHRA defines the term
    disability to include “(A) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
    one or more of the major life activities of such individual; (B) [a] record of such an
    impairment; or (C) [b]eing regarded as having such an impairment.” 
    D.C. Code § 2-1431.01
    (4)(A)-(C). 4 To establish a prima facie case of an unlawful termination
    4
    Appellant does not appear to argue that he actually suffered from “a
    physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major
    life activities[.]” § 2-1431.01(4)(A). “Under the DCHRA, working is a major life
    11
    on the basis of perceived disability, a plaintiff must show that (1) his employer
    regarded him as having a disability as defined by the statute, (2) he was terminated,