Lucas v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Mr. Lucas timely appealed.
    II.    Standard of Review
    This case presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de
    novo. Reese v. Newman, 
    131 A.3d 880
    , 884 (D.C. 2016). To the extent that the
    4
    question implicates the trial court’s subject-matter or territorial jurisdiction, we also
    review such questions de novo.        Dobyns v. United States, 
    30 A.3d 155
    , 157
    (D.C. 2011); Dyson v. United States, 
    848 A.2d 603
    , 609 (D.C. 2004).
    III.   Discussion
    Mr. Lucas was convicted of violating 
    D.C. Code § 22-3232
    , an offense
    entitled “Receiving Stolen Property.” A person commits the offense of RSP if that
    person “buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, knowing or
    having reason to believe that the property was stolen.” 
    D.C. Code § 22-3232
    (a).
    The central issue before us is whether Mr. Lucas “possess[ed]” stolen property in
    the District within the meaning of the statute.
    The parties offer competing readings of Section 22-3232. Mr. Lucas argues