Lucas v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] denote a continuing offense”), with State v. Nuss, 
    454 N.W.2d 482
    , 483-84, 487
    (Neb. 1990) (holding that “theft by receiving” is not a continuing offense for statute
    of limitations purposes). We need not resolve the statute of limitations question
    today, however, because that inquiry is distinct. To determine whether an offense is
    “continuing” for statute of limitations purposes, we ask whether the legislature
    clearly intended to prohibit a continuing course of conduct.         See 
    D.C. Code § 23-113
    (b) (an offense is continuing for statute of limitations purposes “if a
    legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears”). But
    to determine whether Mr. Lucas committed RSP in the District, we ask a different
    question: can one “possess” property, within the meaning of the RSP statute, in a
    9
    different jurisdiction from where one received it? Today we ask and answer only