D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a). Here, the Superior Court ruled that Ms. Felton could not proceed
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with Ms. Felton. We hold (1) that the DCHRA election of remedies doctrine does not require a complainant to bring an underlying discrimination claim and a subsequent, related retaliation claim in the same forum and (2) that, as a matter of law, these claims are not “the same matter.” 9 The second sentence of § 2-1403.16(a) states unambiguously that if a complainant maintains in a judicial forum “any action based upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter,” that complainant cannot bring “the same complaint” in an administrative forum. See also Brown,