Felton v. NASW ( 2023 )
[…] OHR]” and then wishes to proceed to court—does not utilize the “same complaint”
    language. However, given that the DCHRA does not incorporate a preference for
    administrative resolution of claims brought under the statute, see Anderson, 
    supra,
    552 A.2d at 862
    , we see no reason to think that our legislature intended to apply a
    more preclusive standard to complainants who resort first to the OHR
    administrative forum and then decide to seek redress in court instead. Thus, we
    read the first sentence of § 2-1403.16(a) to authorize “a cause of action in any
    court of competent jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be
    appropriate, unless such person has filed [the same complaint with OHR]
    hereunder” (and the OHR complaint has not been dismissed for administrative
    convenience or withdrawn).      See Brown, 
    425 A.2d at 1312
     (stating that a
    10
    complainant who “chose not to file his complaint in court but rather, to file with