D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a). Here, the Superior Court ruled that Ms. Felton could not proceed
[…] However, given that the DCHRA does not incorporate a preference for administrative resolution of claims brought under the statute, see Anderson,
supra,, we see no reason to think that our legislature intended to apply a more preclusive standard to complainants who resort first to the OHR administrative forum and then decide to seek redress in court instead. Thus, we read the first sentence of § 2-1403.16(a) to authorize “a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed [the same complaint with OHR] hereunder” (and the OHR complaint has not been dismissed for administrative convenience or withdrawn). See Brown,