Felton v. NASW ( 2023 )
[…] retaliation claim involves facts “which occurred after April 2019.” She asserts that
    her claims “never were a single action” and that she had a “right to file multiple
    discrimination and retaliation claims.”
    For the reasons that follow, we agree with Ms. Felton. We hold (1) that the
    DCHRA election of remedies doctrine does not require a complainant to bring an
    underlying discrimination claim and a subsequent, related retaliation claim in the
    same forum and (2) that, as a matter of law, these claims are not “the same matter.”
    9
    The second sentence of § 2-1403.16(a) states unambiguously that if a
    complainant maintains in a judicial forum “any action based upon an act which
    would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter,” that complainant
    cannot bring “the same complaint” in an administrative forum. See also Brown,
    
    425 A.2d at 1311
     (“[W]here a person opts to file an unlawful discriminatory
    practice suit in court, such person is barred from filing, thereafter, an identical