Weatherly v. Second Northwest Coop. Assoc., Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).
    Third, an action for eviction of Ms. Weatherly from the unit does not
    constitute a breach of the occupancy agreement or the by-laws. Both documents
    make clear that Second Northwest owns the units; that members own shares of
    Second Northwest; and that members obtain the right to occupy a unit by way of a
    lease. Norma’s estate continues to own shares in Second Northwest, but, because
    Ms. Weatherly is not a member of Second Northwest, she cannot occupy the unit.
    See 
    D.C. Code § 16-1503
     (“When, upon a trial in a proceeding pursuant to this
    chapter, it appears that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises,
    11
    judgment and execution for the possession shall be awarded in his favor . . . .”);
    Lemp v. Keto, 
    678 A.2d 1010
    , 1018 (D.C. 1996) (“A cooperative property owner
    holds shares of stock in the cooperative corporation that owns the apartment; the
    owner does not have a fee interest in the apartment where he or she resides.”).
    Ms.