United States,
328 U.S. 750, 765 (D.C. 1946). “[D]iscrimination on the basis of race, ‘odious in all aspects, is especially pernicious in the administration of justice,’” in part because it undermines “the jury’s role as ‘a vital check against the wrongful exercise of power by the State.’” Pena-Rodriguez, 580 U.S. at 208 (first quoting Rose v. Mitchell,
443 U.S. 545, 555 (1979), then quoting Powers v. Ohio,
499 U.S. 400, 411 (1991)). This is not to say that evidence or statements about race, culture, or ethnicity may never be admitted during a criminal trial. See e.g.,
D.C. Code § 22-3701(1A) (defining a “bias-related crime” 16 as one “that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race, color . . . national origin . . .”).