Cox v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] court’s findings unless clearly erroneous”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Am.
    Sec. Bank, N.A. v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 
    538 A.2d 736
    , 739 (D.C. 1988) (holding
    30
    that prior “uncertainty” about standard of appellate review of factual findings based
    on documentary evidence “has been resolved” by amendment to D.C. Super. Ct. Civ.
    R. 52(a), providing that “[f]indings of fact, whether based on oral or other evidence,
    must not be set aside unless clearly erroneous”); see generally 
    D.C. Code § 17-305
    (a) (in case that was not tried to jury, court of appeals “may review both as
    to the facts and the law, but the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of
    law unless the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it”);
    Ward-Minor v. United States, 
    316 A.3d 438
    , 445 (D.C. 2024) (clear-error standard
    applies to trial-court findings based on review of body-worn camera footage, even
    though court of appeals can also view that footage; court of appeals will find clear