Cox v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] We disagree.
    33
    Mr. Cox did not argue in the trial court, and he does not argue in this court,
    that the evidence relied upon by the trial court was inadmissible. It is true that the
    evidence was documentary, and thus had the form of hearsay, rather than live
    testimony, but it is well settled that a factfinder may consider “[u]nobjected-to
    hearsay.” E.g., Ross v. Blackwell, 
    146 A.3d 385
    , 389 (D.C. 2016). In any event,
    SORA expressly provides for consideration of the types of evidence that the trial
    court relied upon in this case. 
    D.C. Code § 22-4004
    (c)(1) (trial court “may, in its
    sole discretion, decide a motion [challenging CSOSA’s determination that a person
    must register as a sex offender] on the basis of the motion, affidavits, the files and
    records of the case, other written documents, proffers of the parties, or an evidentiary
    hearing”).
    Nor did the absence of live testimony preclude the trial court from finding by
    a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. Cox’s Wisconsin conviction involved the
    use of force. To the contrary, this court has held that a factfinder may in appropriate