Cox v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] Persons who
    commit an out-of-jurisdiction offense must register for life if the out-of-jurisdiction
    offense “involved conduct that would constitute” a lifetime-registration offense “if
    11
    committed in the District” or involved “conduct which is substantially similar to” an
    in-jurisdiction lifetime-registration offense. 
    D.C. Code § 22-4001
    (6)(E).
    A person commits first-degree sexual abuse by, among other things,
    “caus[ing] another person to engage in or submit to a sexual act . . . [b]y using force
    against that other person.”      
    D.C. Code § 22-3002
    (a)(l).       A person commits
    second-degree sexual abuse by, among other things, “caus[ing] another person to
    engage in or submit to a sexual act . . . [b]y threatening or placing that other person
    in reasonable fear . . . that any person will be subject to death, bodily injury, or
    kidnapping.” 
    D.C. Code § 22-3003
    (1).
    If CSOSA determines that a person is required to register based on a factual
    determination about the nature of the conduct underlying that person’s
    out-of-jurisdiction offense, the person may seek review of that factual determination