Builta, Jr. v. Guzman ( 2024 )
[…] determination of the parents’ “basic child support obligation,” relying on the
    Schedule of Basic Child Support Obligations in the Guideline’s appendix (Appendix
    I). 7 It uses this figure as a starting point upon which to calculate the parents’ final
    child support obligations. The amount of this basic child support obligation is a
    function of the number of children entitled to the parents’ shared support and the
    parents’ combined adjusted gross income (“AGI”), 8 up to a combined AGI of
    6
    Id. § 16-916.01(q)(1). “[E]ither parent may rebut this presumption by
    proving that the method of calculating the child support obligation based on shared
    physical custody would be unjust or inappropriate because of the parents’ particular
    arrangements for the custody of the child.” § 16-916.01(q)(3). If the presumption
    of shared physical custody is inapplicable or is rebutted, the procedure for
    calculating the child support obligation based on one parent’s sole physical custody
    is set forth in Section 16-916.01(f). See § 16-916.01(q)(2).
    7