Builta, Jr. v. Guzman ( 2024 )
[…] (as here) custody arrangements have been determined by the parties’ voluntary
    agreement,56 which has been incorporated but not merged into the divorce decree,
    the court cannot modify those arrangements unless it also finds that the substantial
    and material change in circumstances “was not foreseen at the time the agreement
    53
    
    Id.
     § 16-914(f)(1).
    54
    Galbis, 626 A.2d at 28 (D.C. 1993) (quoting Graham v. Graham, 
    597 A.2d 355
    , 357 n.5 (D.C. 1991)).
    55
    
    D.C. Code § 16-914
    (f)(1). A court considers “all relevant factors” when
    determining the best interest of the child, which is always the “primary
    consideration.” §§ 16-914(a)(1)(A), (a)(3).
    56
    See id. § 16-914(h) (“The Court shall enter an order for any custody
    arrangement that is agreed to by both parents unless clear and convincing evidence
    indicates that the arrangement is not in the best interest of the minor child.”).
    27
    was entered.” 57 The party seeking the modification has the burden of proof, which
    is by a preponderance of the evidence.58
    This court will reverse a trial court’s order regarding child custody only “upon