Builta, Jr. v. Guzman ( 2024 )
[…] certain lesser modifications to the existing custody arrangements without such a
    changed-circumstances finding. We agree with Ms. Guzmán that the court erred in
    certain respects.
    Child custody determinations in proceedings between parents are governed by
    
    D.C. Code § 16-914
    . Once it has been entered, a custody award may be modified or
    (i.e., providing him with an overpayment credit, at least for the period when his
    motion to modify was pending). Mr. Builta argues that, in so ruling, the court abused
    its discretion under 
    D.C. Code § 46-204
    (c), which provides that “[n]o modification
    of . . . child support . . . may be retroactive, except that a modification may be
    permitted for the period during which a petition for modification is pending.” 
    D.C. Code § 46-204
    (c). Given that we vacate the child support order and remand for
    further proceedings and a re-computation of child support, we do not address the
    issue of retroactivity at this time. In the event the trial court enters a new award
    reducing Mr.