Builta, Jr. v. Guzman ( 2024 )
[…] warrants a modification of a support order if application of the guideline to the
    current circumstances of the parents results in an amount of child support that varies
    from the amount of the existing support order by 15% or more.” 31 Alternatively,
    paragraph (r)(4)(C) preserves “the ability of a parent to seek a modification of a
    support order upon a showing of a material and substantial change in the needs of
    the child or the ability of the parent with a legal duty to pay support to pay, regardless
    30
    
    D.C. Code § 16-916.01
    (r); see also § 16-916.01(t) (“Upon the occurrence
    of a substantial and material change in circumstances sufficient to warrant the
    modification of a child support obligation pursuant to the guideline, the judicial
    officer may modify any provision of an agreement or settlement relating to child
    support, without regard to whether the agreement or settlement is entered as a
    consent order or is incorporated or merged in a court order.”).
    31
    Id. § 16-916.01(r)(4)(A); see also § 16-916.01(r)(6) (“The basic child
    support obligation . . . shall be used to compute the amount of child support the
    guideline would yield for modification and to apply the test for the presumption.”).
    14
    of whether this change results in a support order that differs by 15% or more from
    the current order.” 32
    When the Superior Court granted Mr. Builta and Ms. Guzmán a divorce in
    2018, it found that Mr. Builta’s annual gross income was approximately $235,000,