Builta, Jr. v. Guzman ( 2024 )
[…] during non-custodial times. Finally, the court found that Ms. Guzmán “did act in
    5
    contempt of the Court’s First Trial Order” (i.e., the Consent Agreement incorporated
    in the Final Order) when she did not return E.A. to Mr. Builta for three weeks, but it
    declined to sanction her for that violation.
    Before us now are the parties’ appeals of these rulings.
    II. The Modification of Mr. Builta’s Child Support Obligation
    A. The Statutory Guideline
    In the District of Columbia, the Child Support Guideline (“Guideline”), 
    D.C. Code § 16-916.01
    , governs the computation and modification of court-ordered child
    support.3 The Guideline “set[s] forth an equitable approach to child support in which
    both parents share responsibility for the support of the child.” 4 A court must
    presumptively rely on the Guideline for calculating child support unless doing so
    would be “unjust or inappropriate.”5
    Section 16-916.01(q)(1) establishes the procedure a court must presumptively