Gant v. The Lynne Experience, LTD ( 2024 )
[…] to pay workers’ compensation directly. 
    Id.
     In return for securing payment of
    compensation, “the employer receives tort immunity; in return for giving up the
    right to sue the employer, the employee receives swift and sure benefits.” USA
    Waste of Md., Inc. v. Love, 
    954 A.2d 1027
    , 1032 (D.C. 2008) (quoting Meiggs v.
    Associated Builders, Inc., 
    545 A.2d 631
    , 637 (D.C. 1988) (internal quotation marks
    omitted)). Thus, compensation provided to employees under the WCA is their
    “exclusive remedy against the employer.”          
    D.C. Code § 32-1504
    (b); 
    id.
     at
    § 32-1504(a) (providing that the employer’s liability for injuries covered by the
    code “shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the
    employee.”).
    The exclusive remedy provision thus wrests from courts’ hands initial
    jurisdiction over covered claims and gives it to DOES, the agency charged with
    administering the WCA. 1 See Joyner v. Sibley Mem. Hosp., 
    826 A.2d 362
    , 374
    (D.C. 2003).