Cause of Action Institute v. U.S. Department of Commerce ( 2022 )
[…] Ctr. for Law & Just. v. Dep’t of State, 
    330 F. Supp. 3d 293
    , 308–09 (D.D.C. 2018); Elec. Privacy
    Info. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Just., 
    584 F. Supp. 2d 65
    , 80 (D.D.C. 2008).
    The Uranium Report falls squarely within this privilege. It is a confidential report from a
    Cabinet Secretary to the President, created to advise him on matters of national security and “made
    in the process of shaping policies and making decisions.” See Ctr. for Effective Gov’t v. Dep’t of
    State, 
    7 F. Supp. 3d 16
    , 28 (D.D.C. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 232
    investigations contain back-and-forth consultation between the President’s most senior advisors.
    See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1862
    (b)(2)(A) (requiring the Secretary of Commerce to “consult with the
    Secretary of Defense” and “seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate
    officers of the United States”).     And the reports include the Secretary’s “findings” and
    “recommendations” for what the President should do. 
    Id.
     § 1862(b)(3)(A). Thus, as another judge
    in this District recently concluded, Section 232 reports constitute “confidential memorand[a]”