Cause of Action Institute v. U.S. Department of Commerce ( 2022 )
[…] See id. Nor was that statement necessary to the holding, since
    the court also found that documents “distributed widely . . . for non-advisory purposes” were not
    “confidential for the purposes of the presidential communications privilege.” Id. at 25–29.
    12
    Third, Cause of Action argues that Section 232’s publication requirement “limit[s] the
    reach of the privilege.” Pl.’s Mem. at 16 (emphasis omitted); see also id. at 19–20. But the statute
    does not mandate publishing the report before the President has concluded his decisionmaking.
    While it is true that Section 232 requires publication of reports generated by Commerce, the statute
    does not set an express deadline for publication. 5 See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1862
    (b)(2)(B) (“[T]he report
    . . . shall be published in the Federal Register.”); 
    id.
     § 1862(d)(1) (“Upon the disposition of each
    request . . . under subsection (b), the Secretary shall submit to the Congress, and publish in the
    Federal Register, a report on such disposition.”). Several other provisions within Section 232
    include explicit and precise deadlines, see e.g., id. § 1862(b)(3)(A) (requiring the Secretary to
    submit its report to the President within 270 days); id. § 1862(c)(1)(A) (requiring the President to