National Fair Housing Alliance v. Carson ( 2018 )
[…] tantamount to an amendment or rescission of the standard[ ].”); Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. EPA,
    56
    
    716 F.2d 915
    , 920 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“[S]uspension or delayed implementation of a final
    regulation normally constitutes substantive rulemaking under APA § 553.”).
    If a rule is more properly classified as an “information collection” mechanism, however,
    that rule is not subject to APA notice-and-comment procedures and instead falls under the ambit
    of the Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”), 44 U.S.C. § 3501, et seq., which seeks to “minimize
    the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions,
    Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the
    collection of information by or for the Federal Government.” 
    Id. § 3501(1).
    Under the PRA, an
    agency is required to submit any proposed collection of information to the OMB for review and
    approval. See 
    id. § 3507(a)(1)(C).
    “Collection of information” is defined as “obtaining, causing