National Fair Housing Alliance v. Carson ( 2018 )
[…] that “[t]o come within this definition the [device in question] must impose a ‘reporting
    requirement’ on applicants,” Benkelman Tel. Co. v. FCC, 
    220 F.3d 601
    , 607 (D.C. Cir. 2000)
    (quoting Saco River Cellular, Inc. v. FCC, 
    133 F.3d 25
    , 33 (D.C. Cir. 1998)).
    57
    Once such an information-collection rule is forwarded to OMB, OMB can “approve,
    disapprove, or ‘instruct the agency to make substantive or material change,’” CTIA-The Wireless
    Ass’n v. FCC, 
    530 F.3d 984
    , 987 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting 44 U.S.C. § 3507(e)(1)), and must
    “provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision,” 44 U.S.C. § 3507(b).
    OMB approval of an information collection may not exceed three years, 44 U.S.C. § 3507(g), but
    the PRA does not otherwise impose any requirements on the withdrawal of an information-
    collection rule, see 
    id. §§ 3506–07.