National Fair Housing Alliance v. Carson ( 2018 )
[…] for local governments.” NYS’s Reply Supp. Mot. Intervene (“NYS’s Reply”) at 2, ECF No. 36.
    The fear that local governments’ AIs will be less “robust” or “complete” than the AFHs that they
    would have been required to submit with the LG2017 Tool in place is hardly a concrete and
    particularized injury. See NYS’s Mem. at 6. Local governments are still required to submit AIs
    and, under the provisions of the AFFH Rule that remain active, are required to fulfill enhanced
    recordkeeping, certification, and community participation standards. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 5.158,
    5.166, 5.168. Indeed, 24 C.F.R. § 570.490(b) requires States to “establish recordkeeping
    requirements for units of general local government receiving CDBG funds that are sufficient to
    facilitate reviews and audits of such units,” thereby authorizing States to impose such
    recordkeeping requirements as they see fit. In addition, given the low success rate of the first
    round of AFH submissions, New York has no assurances that the local governments’ AFHs
    would have been more helpful than the AIs will be.