National Fair Housing Alliance v. Carson ( 2018 )
[…] id. § 5.162(d).
    Failure to timely submit a
    compliant AFH might therefore result in a delay in HUD’s approval of the recipient’s
    Consolidated Plan, which, in turn, might “automatically result in the loss of the [block grant]
    funds to which the jurisdiction would otherwise be entitled.” 
    Id. § 5.162(d)(1).
    Fourth, the AFFH Rule imposes new recordkeeping provisions, requiring “[e]ach
    program participant” to “establish and maintain sufficient records to enable HUD to determine
    whether the program participant has met the requirements” of the Rule. 
    Id. § 5.168(a).
    These
    records include, inter alia, records “relating to the program participant’s AFH and any
    significant revisions to the AFH,” “demonstrating compliance with the consultation and
    community participation requirements” and “the actions the program participant has taken to
    affirmatively further fair housing,” “relating to the program participant’s efforts to ensure that
    housing and community development activities . . . are in compliance with applicable
    nondiscrimination and equal opportunity requirements,” and “[a]ny other evidence relied upon