National Fair Housing Alliance v. Carson ( 2018 )
[…] participation,” program participants must “employ communications means designed to reach the
    broadest audience,” including by, inter alia, “publishing a summary of each document in one or
    more newspapers of general circulation, and by making copies of each document available on the
    Internet,” 24 C.F.R. § 5.158(a) (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent the plaintiffs argue they
    have been deprived of any benefit conferred by this regulation, they are mistaken because the
    provision continues to be active.
    41
    Similarly, § 91.100(a)(1), also cited by the plaintiffs in asserting their injury, continues to
    require “consult[ation] with other public and private agencies that provide assisted housing,
    health services, and social services” in the preparation of a Consolidated Plan. 24 C.F.R.
    § 91.100(a)(1). Despite the fact that local government program participants temporarily have
    been relieved of the obligation to prepare and submit AFHs, they are still required to submit