Wollner v. Columbia Property Trust, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] negligence. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss plaintiffs’ negligence claim is therefore
    GRANTED.
    C. District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act
    The CPPA governs “procedures and remedies for a broad spectrum of practices
    which injure consumers.” Krukas v. AARP, Inc., 
    376 F. Supp. 3d 1
    , 34 (D.D.C. 2019)
    (citing Atwater v. District of Columbia Dept. of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs, 
    566 A.2d 462
    , 465 (D.D.C. 1989)). Although the statute is intended to “be construed and applied
    liberally,” see 
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    (c), it applies only to “trade practices arising out of
    consumer-merchant relationships,” Krukas, 376 F. Supp. 3d at 37 (citing Sundberg v. TTR
    Realty, LLC, 
    109 A.3d 1123
    , 1129 (D.C. 2015)). Under the CPPA, a “consumer” is one
    7
    “who ... does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services”
    or a person who “does or would provide the economic demand for a trade practice.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    (a)(2). And a “merchant” is an “individual, firm, corporation, partnership,
    cooperative, association, or any other organization, legal entity, or group of individuals
    however organized” who “in the ordinary course of business does or would sell, lease (to),
    or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services” or who “does or would
    supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice.”
    
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    (a)(1), (3).
    Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint contains no factual allegations suggesting the