Marine Wholesale & Warehouse Co v. United States of America ( 2018 )
[…] revocation, suspension, or annulment of a permit but not for an automatic termination).
    MWW nevertheless argues that “‘actual or legal control’ of MMW [sic] has not been
    acquired by any other person as a result of the 2012 share transfer transaction” and that “[t]he
    Hartry family, required to be treated as a single shareholder of the Subchapter S corporation which
    holds the permit, retained 85% of the shares of the company after the share transfer occurred.”
    Pl.’s Opp’n at 11. MWW is an S-corporation and is correct that, under 26 U.S.C. § 1361(c)(1),
    “all members of a family”—which means “common ancestor, any lineal descendant of such
    common ancestor, and any spouse or former spouse of such common ancestor or any such lineal
    descendant,” 
    id. § 1361(c)(1)(B)(i)—shall
    be treated as one shareholder, 
    id. § 1361(c)(1)(A)(ii).
    The fact that MWW is an S-corporation, however, does not mean that the shareholder-counting
    rules applicable to S-corporations also apply throughout the United States Code. Rather,