United States v. facemaskcenter.com ( 2021 )
[…] Organization (“FTO”), Murat Cakar. Cakar has received money from individuals that later pled
    guilty to providing financial support to the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (“ISIS”). See
    Compl. ¶¶ 12–14, ECF No. 3. Additionally, a confidential source has identified Cakar as an ISIS
    facilitator responsible for managing select ISIS hacking operations. Id. ¶ 15. One such operation
    was the creation and upkeep of the Defendant Properties. Id. ¶¶ 15, 27–33. The Government
    alleges that the Defendant Properties are subject to forfeiture under 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(G)(i).
    The Court will summarize the relevant law and briefly describe the alleged scheme.
    A. Statutory Framework
    Federal law makes “[a]ll assets, foreign or domestic[,] of any individual, entity, or
    organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any . . . Federal crime of terrorism” subject to
    forfeiture to the United States. 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(G)(i). Numerous offenses may qualify as
    a “Federal crime of terrorism” so long as they are “calculated to influence or affect the conduct