United States v. facemaskcenter.com ( 2021 )
[…] Government meets them here. The complaint is verified; it identifies the basis for jurisdiction
    7
    and venue; it describes the properties at issue through their URLs, images, and descriptions; and
    it identifies the provision under which forfeiture is sought, 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(G)(i). See
    Compl. ¶¶ 2–4, 16–33, 37.
    The fifth requirement is more substantive; it requires the Government to establish the
    legal basis for its claims. See Mingzheng, 324 F. Supp. 3d at 51. Here, the Government claims
    as its legal basis 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(G)(i), which subjects to forfeiture “[a]ll assets, foreign or
    domestic, of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any . . .
    Federal crime of terrorism . . . and all assets, foreign or domestic, affording any person a source
    of influence over any such entity or organization.” It claims that the Defendant Properties are
    forfeitable because their owner, Cakar, was an ISIS facilitator. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 12–33. Because
    Cakar “knowingly provide[d] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization,”