Budowich v. Pelosi ( 2022 )
[…] personal information to or with any nonaffiliated third parties without the explicit prior consent
    of the consumer to whom the nonpublic personal information relates.” 
    Cal. Fin. Code § 4052.5
    .
    Here, the violation was simple, says Budowich: JPMorgan disclosed nonpublic personal
    information to a third party without his explicit prior consent. Not so fast, responds Defendant:
    Plaintiff’s theory overlooks one of the enumerated exceptions in CalFIPA. More specifically,
    section 4056 states, as relevant here:
    (b) Notwithstanding Sections 4052.5, 4053, 4054, and 4054.6, a
    financial institution may release nonpublic personal information
    under the following circumstances:
    ...
    (7) The nonpublic personal information is released to comply with
    federal, state, or local laws, rules, and other applicable legal
    requirements; to comply with a properly authorized civil, criminal,
    administrative, or regulatory investigation or subpoena or summons
    by federal, state, or local authorities; or to respond to judicial process
    or government regulatory authorities having jurisdiction over the
    financial institution for examination, compliance, or other purposes
    as authorized by law.
    
    Id.
     § 4056(b)(7).
    For two independent reasons, the Court agrees with the bank. First, assuming that
    JPMorgan’s production would otherwise be covered by section 4052.5, the bank shared