Budowich v. Pelosi ( 2022 )
[…] a misdemeanor.”); see also Watkins, 
    354 U.S. at 187
     (“It is unquestionably the duty of all
    citizens to cooperate with the Congress in its efforts to obtain the facts needed for intelligent
    legislative action.”). Defendant’s production thus plainly falls within CalFIPA’s exception
    allowing financial institutions to disclose nonpublic personal information when doing so is
    necessary “to comply with federal . . . and other applicable legal requirements.” 
    Cal. Fin. Code § 4056
    (b)(7).
    Second, JPMorgan’s production also satisfied another provision of section 4056(b)(7).
    Specifically, the bank’s release of Budowich’s financial information was done “to comply with a
    properly authorized civil, criminal, administrative, or regulatory investigation or subpoena or
    summons by federal, state, or local authorities.” 
    Id.
     The subpoena at issue in this case fits
    within this provision, as the code’s expansive language covers the range of subpoenas issued by
    both state and federal governments. 
    Id.
     Plaintiff suggests otherwise, but he provides no cases or