Budowich v. Pelosi ( 2022 )
[…] law. At bottom, that conclusion all but dooms him under the tethering test. Plaintiff contends
    otherwise, submitting that “California has a strong public policy of restricting disclosure of
    consumer’s private information” and that the Amended Complaint “cite[s] five different
    constitutional or statutory provisions demonstrating this strong public policy.” Pl. Opp. to
    JPMorgan at 37 (citing Am. Compl., ¶ 188). The main state law he appears to rely on, however,
    merely states in general terms the “[l]egislative intent” of CalFIPA. See 
    Cal. Fin. Code § 4051
    .
    That provision of CalFIPA provides, “The Legislature intends for financial institutions to
    provide their consumers notice and meaningful choice about how consumers’ nonpublic personal
    information is shared or sold by their financial institutions.” 
    Id.
     As discussed, however,
    CalFIPA includes an express carve-out for the disclosure of records in circumstances such as
    37
    these. 
    Id.
     § 4056(b)(7). That carve-out makes clear that any general policy preference for