Budowich v. Pelosi ( 2022 )
[…] or government regulatory authorities having jurisdiction over the
    financial institution for examination, compliance, or other purposes
    as authorized by law.
    
    Id.
     § 4056(b)(7).
    For two independent reasons, the Court agrees with the bank. First, assuming that
    JPMorgan’s production would otherwise be covered by section 4052.5, the bank shared
    Budowich’s personal information “to comply with federal . . . and other applicable legal
    requirements.” Id. JPMorgan’s obligation to comply with federal law includes the mandates of
    
    2 U.S.C. § 192
    , which makes noncompliance with a congressional subpoena a federal crime. 
    Id.
    (“Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of
    Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before . . . any
    33
    committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared,
    refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of
    a misdemeanor.”); see also Watkins, 
    354 U.S. at 187
     (“It is unquestionably the duty of all
    citizens to cooperate with the Congress in its efforts to obtain the facts needed for intelligent
    legislative action.”). Defendant’s production thus plainly falls within CalFIPA’s exception